by Sue Forde
[…] These family events help to embed in our little children, in awe of backyard fireworks, the importance of our heritage and American tradition of liberty.
“Display” fireworks, as defined in RCW 70.77.131, “means large fireworks designed primarily to produce visible or audible effects by combustion, deflagration, or detonation and includes, but is not limited to, salutes containing more than 2 grains (130 mg) of explosive materials, aerial shells containing more than 40 grams of pyrotechnic compositions, and other display pieces which exceed the limits of explosive materials for classification as “consumer fireworks” and are classified as fireworks UN0333, UN0334, or UN0335 by the United States department of transportation at 49 C.F.R. Sec. 172.101 as of June 13, 2002, and including fused setpieces containing components which exceed 50 mg of salute powder.”