by Sue Forde
[…] So a law is already in place; we don’t need another layer of regulations.
And for those who might argue that fireworks might be dangerous, the state law already has that covered, too. RCW 70.77.575 states: “The chief of the Washington state patrol, through the director of fire protection, shall adopt by rule a list of the consumer fireworks that may be sold to the public in this state pursuant to this chapter. The chief of the Washington state patrol, through the director of fire protection, shall file the list by October 1st of each year with the code reviser for publication, unless the previously published list has remained current.”