by Sue Forde
[…] The state law does say that local governments can enact their own rules, ordinances, laws, etc. about fireworks – but since all politics is local, is that what we want? Extreme regulation, fees and permits for the little guy?
For those who argue that it’s for the “protection” of the forest, etc., the state law already has that covered. In RCW 70.77.495, it states:
It is unlawful for any person to set off fireworks of any kind in forest, fallows, grass, or brush covered land, either on his or her own land or the property of another, between April 15th and December 1st of any year, unless it is done under a written permit from the Washington state department of natural resources or its duly authorized agent, and in strict accordance with the terms of the permit and any other applicable law.”
So a law is already in place; we don’t need another layer of regulations.
And for those who might argue that fireworks might be dangerous, the state law already has that covered, too.